postheadericon The Long March Results

"The Long March" 18th March 2000


Overall Team Members Awards Score Finish Time
1 11MV Jim Langford, Ray Brown 1M, 1MV 2130 5:52:07
2 61M Ricky Thackray, Bryan McClintock, Ben Charles 2M 1820 6:02:35
3 1MV Bryan Hardy, Vince Harding 3M 1710 6:00:38
4 8X Ross Dawson, Tamsin Marsh 1X 1680 5:36:00
5 10M Mike Turner, Daniel Tomlinson 1660 5:55:04
6 102M Steve Brown, Keith Colley, Ben Ziegelaar 1590 5:40:32
7 54M Kelvin Carmichael, Michael Manderson 1520 5:48:13
8 23XJ Ashley Horton, Kate Swain 2X, 1XJ 1510 6:00:33
9 129M Greg Ritchie, Ross Ritchie 1480 5:47:58
10 101M Roy Stone, Urs Duetschler 1430 5:45:25
11 33X Phil Dufty, Penny Dufty, Philip Groom 3X 1400 5:46:19
12 78M Peter Lalor, Merrick Lalor 1400 6:05:10
13 100X David Moyses, Jennifer Cupitt 1370 5:56:07
14 40M Darren Liebenau, Ian Mason 1360 5:45:28
15 43X Margaret McKenna, Brian Webber 1360 5:48:28
16 71M Tim Richards, Matt Kenrick, Gary Lindberg 1360 5:53:14
17 41W Jane Robley, Erin Post 1W 1360 5:55:09
18 104W Rosealeen Tamaki, Pauline Shanley-Redding 2W 1350 5:42:33
19 135M James Kirk, Paul Sawers 1350 5:45:20
20 22MF Owen Horton, Joshua Horton 1F 1340 5:57:01
21 45M Chris Swain, Derek Shaw 1330 5:55:34
22 112XV Rob West, Lois West 1XV 1330 6:06:34
23 46M Robin Waldie, Frank Obbens 1320 5:40:14
24 63M John Landmark, Michael Rosengren, Ben Rosengren, Luke Rosengren 1270 5:55:47
25 17XVS John Lane, Lee Rennie 1XS 1260 5:55:35
26 122M Stewart Grieg, Brian Dunnage 1240 5:43:28
27 2XV Rod Jurich, Jane Hough 1220 5:21:19
28 38M Robbie Harold, Robert Meldrum, Chris Devenish 1220 5:49:01
29 28X Graham Braid, Ceri Pass 1210 5:05:55
30 88M Tim Mitchell, George Foulsham, Timothy Young 1210 5:32:57
31 72XV John Supanz, Laurie Brown, Judith Baumann 1210 5:46:58
32 117X Helen McCutcheon, Orlando Rechichi 1200 5:53:49
33 52XV John Bond, Kathleen Smith, Lindy Coss 1190 6:05:56
34 49M Greg Kirk, Denis Sawers 1150 5:47:48
35 133X Ilda Inglis, Sandy Inglis, Bridget Fogarty 1140 5:44:25
36 57X Keith Stewart, John Cresp, Niamh Keane 1130 5:13:19
37 70MN Mark Burke, Robert Burke 1N 1130 5:22:30
38 132X Garry Sullivan, Michelle Sullivan, Karl Van Der Sluys, Jacque Van Der Sluys 1130 5:37:15
39 114XV Helen Post, Ken Post 1120 4:10:46
40 4X Craig Dermer, Marianne Cowie 1120 4:53:25
41 107M Mark Shandley-Jones, Mike Scally 1120 5:32:25
42 111X Uwe Klinge, Liane Sulkowski, Thorsten Geisler 1120 5:35:35
43 6MVS Barrie Thomsett, Robert Fergie 1MS 1120 5:52:56
44 68XV Peter Mattner, Chris Mattner 1120 5:55:07
45 125X Greg Albert, Claudine Brideau 1120 6:00:00
46 55M Frank Coning, Peter Haythornthwaite 1110 5:56:24
47 66M Geoffrey Brown, Stewart Reid, Ian Hunter 1090 5:59:59
48 130M David J Smith, Dale Thompson 1090 6:18:25
49 19X Jill O'Connor, Michael O'Connor 1070 5:12:19
50 131X Christine O'Keefe, Michael Layrauw, Wendy Saunders, Maska Law 1060 5:41:20
51 118M Graham Wilkie, Damien Wilkie, Darren Koch 1060 5:42:11
52 24X Gerard Massam, Sue Monter 1050 4:51:49
53 64X Jennifer Benn, David Sands, Petra Benn, Mark Bonertz 1050 5:43:40
54 50W Karen Kirk, Beth Sawers, Lil O'Toole 3W 1050 5:48:40
55 106M Shea Jackson, Rhys Challen 1040 5:37:26
56 81X Natalie Hesketh, Matthew Hobson 1040 5:55:08
57 48M Ross Pritchard, Brett Clement, Tim Johnston, Tony Lloyd 1030 5:39:30
58 123WVS Moreen Cox, Margaret Hukin 1WV, 1WS 1030 5:50:58
59 120MN Daniel McConnell, Gavin Fialkowski, Brendan Jennings 1030 5:57:28
60 110X Magnus McArthur, Helen Ward, Jeff Chin 1030 6:03:55
61 44X Gary Chambers, Debbie Bendall 1010 5:03:10
62 26M Lee Morgan, Matthew Inman, Jamie Strain 1010 5:30:55
63 97MJ Adam Brown, Brodie Lewis, Rick Breece 1MJ 1000 5:36:33
64 108XV Anita Heath, David Heath 1000 5:50:43
65 67X Helen Rawlins, Karen Ketteridge, Graham Jeffrey, Mick Matteis 980 5:43:57
66 30MVSU Roy Hiller, Jim Walter 1MU 960 6:09:56
67 87X Karen Dowling, Gina Lowrie, Ros Ross, Karl Ross 930 5:38:32
68 84X Lee Jones, Ceridwen Jones, Gavin Corfield 910 5:25:58
69 136M Bob Ward, Pania Fox, Greg Fox 910 5:42:08
70 34X Mark Reynolds, Ruth Reynolds, Steve Jones 900 5:58:10
71 79MVS Frank Brown, Clive West 880 5:10:09
72 73XN Shelley McNab, Matthew Webb, Mark Davies 870 5:46:04
73 25XVSU John Kirke, Dan Hugo (Snr), Heather M Hugo (Snr) 1XU 860 4:34:12
74 12X Ron Lockley, Geof Monk, Ceridwen Challen 850 4:40:57
75 80WV Penny Robinson, Susan Swain, Fran Silletto 850 5:50:17
76 137X Peter Ripley, Derek Garrett, Luke Richards, Celia Bolden, Bryony Worrall 850 5:59:55
77 14XV Ray Parks, Dianne Parks 840 5:25:03
78 36X Sarah Williams, Lance Perry, Catherine Williams 820 5:42:56
79 29X Julie Taylor, Diana Hiskins, Andrew Hiskins 810 5:48:47
80 13XV Gordon Birch, Linda Liebenau 800 4:54:14
81 116W Josephine Hewitt, Leslie Van Zijl 800 5:00:59
82 121XV Gunther Werner, Margaret Kensit, Sharon Buchanan, Cheryl McClintock, Sue Joyce 790 5:44:46
83 75X Ian Dalton, Robert Hayes, Simone Forward, Jessica Marshall, Sam Loder, Matt East, Cheyne Janson 770 5:49:16
84 37X Doug Pianta, Patricia Pianta 760 4:57:41
85 65X Alastair McCutcheon, Lucy Treleaven, Claire Strickland, Ben Strickland 750 4:19:59
86 91MN Peter Hartley, Braden Collings, Tony Wright 750 4:36:43
87 16XF Ian Rogers, Hannah Rogers, Jeremy Rogers 740 5:38:01
88 7XV Bill Smalley, Geoff Owen, Arthur Weston, Nola Giles 740 6:11:33
89 56M Peter Vice, Neil Vice 730 4:04:34
90 58X Chris Langford, Emma Langford 730 4:37:21
91 128X Barry Lim, Jane Clements, Robert Yuen 730 6:01:17
92 69X John Latham, Nicky Hugo, Natasha Tapley, Heather McKay 690 5:27:35
93 92XJ Tom Rundle, Monica Hobbs, Jun Liew, Jacqueline Wong, Xuan-Li Yow 670 3:40:05
94 18XN Daniel Brooker, Naomi Brown 670 5:52:17
95 98MN Aaron Baker, Iman Javanmardi, Terry Yates 660 4:05:25
96 31X Lesley Heath, Ian Hodgkinson 650 4:48:33
97 39WVS Helen Clark, Kaye Shanley 650 5:49:30
98 27XV Doug Allen, Lois Allen 630 3:09:29
99 20X John Tregonning, Alexandra Tregonning, Gordon Watters, Colin Ayres, Tom Ayres 630 4:37:42
100 113XJ Joanna Lamparski, Jennifer Filippetto, Stephen Waycott, Matthew O'Connor, Adam Halligan 630 5:07:47
101 99W Sandra Swain, Nicki Rundle, Serene Lum, Elizabeth Petrow, Frances Verbaan 630 5:47:30
102 5XV John Cowie, Kerry Cowie, Geoff Cowie 610 3:13:17
103 115MJ Matthew Good, Gordon Burgess 600 6:23:16
104 60WN Annette Carmichael, Tracy Pearson 590 4:23:17
105 85XV Roy Jones, Karen Rooksby 590 5:36:15
106 32MVS Mal Dennett, Geoff Cocks 570 3:43:09
107 35W Deb Booker, Saan Ecker, Jo Lunay, Jude Comfort 570 5:26:16
108 62W Simone Robinson, Pat Robinson, Claire Nielsen 560 3:34:17
109 77X Katherine Bryant, Annette Bryant, Donald Bryant 560 4:59:15
110 15WVSU Joyce Pitfield, Patsy Roche 1WU 550 4:59:49
111 95XN Luke Tsapazi, Neil Mills, Denise Brentwood, Meg Ballantye, Isaac Chien 540 5:23:56
112 42XV Don Coley, Robert Lawson, Beverley Lawson, Mary Coley 540 5:28:09
113 83M Lewis Jones, Ole Asmussen, Aden Barker, James Daniel, Brad Felton 510 5:37:07
114 76X Mark Gargano, Chris Carr, Amanda Sparrowhawk, Ricky Moore, Shane O'Neill, Craig Bottacin 510 5:52:43
115 96XN Monique Clemens, Ann Clemens, Ron Clemens, Sally Read 470 3:50:35
116 9W Nicola Ostigh, Margaret Corlett, Louise Ostigh 460 4:27:46
117 127XF Steve Thomas, Alison Thomas, Christian Thomas, Justin Thomas, Jarrad Thomas 440 5:18:49
118 126W Renee Dallimore, Nicole Goddard 430 5:57:08
119 94XN Jessica Marantelli, Sara Hannagan, Ross Hannagan, Holly Lewis, Melanie Barrett 420 3:38:39
120 93MJ Chris Stewart, Phillip Cooper 400 4:36:54
121 3XV Warren Smith, Yvonne Smith 380 2:50:00
122 51XV Selina Wilson, Toby Snell, Mary Papadopoulos 330 3:22:00
123 82W Colleen Kingham, Rada Tomanovich 300 2:48:30
124 47XF David Winstanley, Brenda Winstanley, Jordan Winstanley 290 2:09:29
125 103XF Mark Broome, Diane Broome, Jessica Broome 290 2:09:30
126 90W Linda Pitman, Thea Pitman 250 3:56:36
105M Paul Redding, Dexter Tamaki LATE

Note: Teams 75X and 76X competed with more than 5 team members with the special permission of WARA committee.

"Finish Time" is the time elapsed from the start of event.

Key
M=Men, W=Women, X=Mixed
J=Junior, V=Vet, S=SuperVet, U=UltraVet
N=Novice, I=University, F=Family

Last Updated (Sunday, 19 March 2000 20:26)

 
Event Search
Subscribe to Enews Updates