postheadericon List of WARA's bush rogaines

The pdf showing where all past south western WA bush rogaines were located has been updated 29 March 2012, view it here waraevents-2012-09-04.pdf.

The file excludes Millstream (Pilbara), Many Peaks (east of Albany), Woolaganup (NE of Stirling Ranges) and Everlasting (Mt Singleton) which are outside of the SW area of the map.

# Date Type Name Notes Area Men Women Novice Total
1 20-21st Sep. 1980 24hr Chittering Valley 1st WA event Chittering Valley 86 39 125 125
2 11th April 1981 12hr Jarrahdale 1st WA 12 hr Jarrahdale 110 35 95 145
3 19-20th Sep. 1981 24hr Luptons State Champs Beverley 117 49 83 166
4 3rd April 1982 12hr Willowdale . Willowdale/Samson Brook Dam 137 67 111 204
5 4-5th Sep. 1982 24hr Jimperding 3rd Aus.& State Champs Toodyay 179 80 142 259
6 24th April 1983 12hr Julimar . Julimar 155 71 90 226
7 24-25th Sep. 1983 24hr Wandering State Champs Wandering 174 94 108 268
8 14th April 1984 12hr Talbot . York East 194 98 123 292
9 14-15th July 1984 24hr Dale State Champs Brookton West 138 63 66 201
10 6-7th Oct. 1984 24hr Stirling Ranges . Woolaganup 113 59 60 172
11 30th March 1985 12hr Red Swamp . Avon Valley South 248 121 167 369
12 29-30th June 1985 24hr Caernarvon Hills . Caernarvon Hills/Dryandra 202 89 126 291
13 28-29th Sep. 1985 24hr Tadpole Soak State Champs Boddington North/Bannister West 214 93 101 307
14 19th April 1986 12hr Moondyne Joe's Revenge . Avon Valley North 223 96 122 319
15 21-22nd June 1986 24hr Paterson's Curse State Champs Wellington Mill, Dardanup 174 85 76 259
16 20-21st Sep. 1986 24hr Big Tree 7th Aus. Champs Harvey 211 133 120 344
17 11th April 1987 12hr Skeleton Weed Scramble . Chittering Valley 226 125 123 351
18 11-12th July 1987 24hr Geriatric's Revenge . Nanga 186 115 97 301
19 3-4th Oct. 1987 24hr Maradong Madness State Champs Maradong 167 107 91 274
20 30th Apr. 1988 12hr Noisy scrub bird scavenge . Mt Many Peaks, Albany 147 77 60 224
21 25-26th June 1988 24hr Blackwood State Champs Blackwood River 164 113 103 277
22 27-28th Aug. 1988 24hr Warrigul Walkabout . Mt Observation South 187 135 115 322
23 22nd Oct. 1988 12hr Jamwood Post . Dryandra State Forest 207 91 115 298
24 22nd April 1989 12hr Heartbreak . Mt Cook South 256 140 142 396
25 17-18th June 1989 24hr A Wandoo in the Wilderness State Championships North Bannister 141 93 55 234
26 19-20th Aug. 1989 24hr Bullant 10th Aus. Champs. Mt Cook East 247 139 110 386
27 14th Oct. 1989 12hr Honeymoon . Stirling Dam, Harvey 227 141 107 368
28 12th May 1990 12hr Lunatic's Luck . Julimar 264 157 139 421
29 9-10th June 1990 24hr Saddleback State Champs Mt Saddleback, Quindanning South 257 140 101 397
30 4-5th Aug. 1990 24hr West of Woop Woop 10th Anniversary event Grimwade, Balingup 210 151 82 361
31 6th Oct. 1990 12hr In like Flynn . Malmalling, East Mundaring 214 162 120 376
32 27th April 1991 12hr Ye Olde Whittaker's Mill . North Dandalup 230 156 102 386
33 22-23rd June 1991 24hr Waugal wander . Boyagin Rock, Brookton West 250 127 82 377
34 24-25th Aug. 1991 24hr Talbot's Last Stand State Champs Mt Observation, York West 231 134 91 365
35 19th Oct. 1991 12hr In Like Flynn II . Malmalling, East Mundaring 232 154 91 386
36 11th April 1992 12hr Champion's Challenge . Nanga, Dwellingup 231 158 62 389
37 13-14th June 1992 24hr Poet's Joy State Champs Nanga South, Dwellingup 210 106 57 316
38 15-16th Aug. 1992 24hr Parrotbush . Beverley, West 250 138 75 388
39 10th Oct. 1992 12hr Shepherd's Scramble . Wandering North 237 149 103 386
40 3rd April 1993 12hr Tourist trek . Avon Valley National Park 221 131 74 352
41 5-6th June 1993 24hr Boonering Hill State Champs Bunnings Tree Farms, North Bannister 178 114 36 292
42 31 Jul & 1 Aug 1993 24hr Thirteenth Forest 14th Aus. Champs. Mt. Observation, York West 217 151 73 368
43 2nd Oct. 1993 12hr Jarrahsic Bark . Wandering West 249 164 121 413
44 16th April 1994 12hr Troll's torment . North Bannister 264 142 98 406
45 25-26th June 1994 24hr Everybody's . Brookton West 221 111 61 332
46 20-21st Aug. 1994 24hr Clark Kent State Champs Hoffman Mill, Yarloop East 198 104 57 303
47 15th Oct. 1994 12hr Malmalling Oaks . Malmalling, East Mundaring 225 149 86 374
48 29th April 1995 12hr Mallee Fowl Play 1st computer admin. Dryandra State Forest 264 158 116 422
49 10-11th June 1995 24hr Winter Wandooland State Champs Brookton West 244 110 71 354
50 12-13th Aug. 1995 24hr Eleventh Hour . North Bannister, North East 249 140 99 389
51 7th Oct. 1995 12hr Morgan Gallop . Quindanning South 241 150 76 391
52 3-4th Feb 1996 12hr. USD Wandering Upside Down 1st WA upside down Wandering 161 80 31 241
53 20th April 1996 12hr Chadoora Mill . Chadoora Mill 263 171 99 434
54 1-2nd June 1996 24hr Panic State Champs Mt Observation, York West 190 108 35 298
55 31 Aug & 1 Sep 1996 24hr Everlasting Second World Champs Mt Singleton, Paynes Find 448 229 246 677
56 26th Oct. 1996 12hr Lost Mine . Bunnings Tree Farms, Nth Bannister 209 142 71 351
57 22nd Feb. 1997 12hr. USD Fireban Upside Down Brookton West 151 72 30 223
58 19th April 1997 12hr Black & Blue . Boyup Brook 221 158 87 379
59 21-22nd June 1997 24hr Out Of Control . Quindanning South 264 152 130 416
60 16-17th Aug. 1997 24hr Manna Flat State Champs York West 233 172 111 405
61 18th Oct. 1997 12hr Barton's Breakout . Barton's Mill, Pickering Brook 249 187 99 436
62 14th Feb. 1998 12hr. USD St Valentine's Saunter Upside Down Wandering 123 93 66 216
63 14th March 1998 6hr Keaney Kollege Kapers 1st WA bush 6hr Bindoon North 157 104 53 261
64 11th April 1998 12hr Haywire Rogaine . Crossman South 131 84 45 215
65 6-7th June 1998 24hr Grand Dad's Army State Champs Julimar 264 149 113 413
66 8-9th Aug. 1998 24hr Red Line Fever . Wandering West 231 154 99 385
67 10th Oct. 1998 12hr Great Saturday Trek . Brookton West 266 183 105 449
68 27-28th Feb. 1999 12hr. USD Wandering Around Wongamine Upside Down Northam 143 53 26 196
69 27th March 1999 6hr Rocky's Delight . John Forrest National Park 253 184 132 437
70 1st May 1999 12hr Hillman Hunter Safari . Williams 161 125 90 286
71 26-27th June 1999 24hr Emu Litter Rogaine . Dwellingup/Boddington 205 143 56 348
72 28-29th Aug. 1999 24hr Pine Pursuit Rogaine State Champs Grimwade, Balingup 192 118 60 310
73 23rd Oct. 1999 12hr Century End Rogaine . Chidlow 258 174 93 432
74 22-23rd Jan. 2000 12hr. USD Y2K Buggered Rogaine Upside Down Bunnings Tree Farms, North Bannister 107 43 20 150
75 18th March 2000 6hr The Long March . Wandering 216 149 123 365
76 15 April 2000 12hr A Picnic in the Pingle . Mt. Observation, York West 247 149 71 396
77 17-18th June 2000 24hr Beyond the Boundary State Champs Collie 243 136 80 379
78 12-13th Aug. 2000 24hr The Return of the Woylies 20th Anniversary Event Wellington National Park 259 172 105 431
79 14th Oct. 2000 12hr The Return of the JEDI-atrics . Quindanning South 274 201 107 475
80 10-11th Feb. 2001 12hr. USD The Fields of Gold (Weet-Bits) Upside Down Williams 161 84 43 245
81 10th March 2001 6hr The Waterfall Rogaine . Northam 194 166 110 360
82 7th April 2001 12hr 2001 - A Rogaining Odyssey . South of Mt Yetar. Yarra/Darkin Rds. 257 161 93 418
83 2-3rd June 2001 24hr Murphy's Mayhem State Champs Dryandra East 245 151 101 396
84 4-5th Aug. 2001 24hr Red Roo Australian Championships Crossman 354 206 158 560
85 27 Oct 2001 12hr Rok Ness Monster . Pickering Brook 315 199 124 514
86 23-24th Feb 2002 12hr. USD The Uphill Down Dale Upside Down near Beverley 134 50 24 184
87 23rd March 2002 6hr The R & B Shuffle. . near Bindoon 142 111 64 253
88 27th Apr. 2002 12hr The Missing Setter . near Harvey 257 171 106 428
89 22-23rd June 2002 24hr The Dish . New Norcia 220 151 56 371
90 24-25th Aug. 2002 24hr Kirup Kapers State Champs near Donnybrook 224 143 75 367
91 19th Oct 2002 12hr Just a bit of Parrotbush . Gunapin Ridge Beverley, West 249 166 77 415
92 15-16th Feb 2003 12hr. USD The Twelfth Night Upside Down near Toodyay 102 51 22 153
93 15th March 2003 6hr Ronan's Romp . Mt Observation. York, East. 164 121 81 285
94 12th April 2003 12hr The Deja Doo . Brookton West 186 93 63 279
95 14-15th June 2003 24hr Hotham Handicap State Champs Wandering East 205 108 49 313
96 9-10th Aug 2003 24hr

Wotnot Welter

. Mt Observation, York West 188 124 63 312
97 11th October 2003 12hr Not the Hair Restorer . Quindanning South 251 185 112 436
98 7-8th Feb. 2004 12hr. USD Road Kill Upside Down Crossman 119 45 19 164
99 6th March 2004 6hr Hovea Hop . John Forrest National Park 162 119 89 281
100 3rd April 2004 12hr 100th Rogaine 100th Event Dryandra East 303 181 99 484
101 5-6th June 2004 24hr Rogaining 101 School Champs Mt. Observation, York West 250 160 88 410
102 28-29th Aug 2004 24hr The Blue Moon State Champs Dwellingup/Boddington 236 128 77 364
103 23rd October 2004 12hr Avoid the DRAma . Wandering 276 150 93 426
104 26-27th Feb. 2005 12hr. USD Good Night Upside Down York West 130 57 36 189
105 19th March 2005 6hr The Great Depression . Avon Valley 140 106 78 246
106 23rd April 2005 12hr Munda Biddi . Wokalup 229 143 73 397
107 18-19th June 2005 24hr The Lost Track State Champs Chadoora Mill 209 148 67 362
108 6th August 2005 6hr Millstream . Pilbara 35 19 48 58
109 20-21st Aug 2005 24hr The Silvery Moon . Brookton West 193 147 69 339
110 15th October 2005 12hr Wild Dog School Champs Darkan 241 169 105 410
111 11-12th Feb. 2006 12hr. USD Flyby Night Upside Down Brookton West 115 45 26 160
112 11th March 2006 6hr Crunchy Canola . West Wandering 171 110 69 281
113 8th April 2006 12hr Monky Business Junior Cadet Challenge New Norcia 221 145 73 366
114 10-11th June 2006 24hr Cornish Pasture Schools Champs Wandering 197 129 64 326
115 5-6th August 2006 24hr Ham and Mustard State Champs Popanyinning 197 127 52 324
116 4th November 2006 12hr TBA . Chidlow 261 151 90 412
117 3-4th March 2007 12hr. USD Moonshine Upside Down Bannister 107 49 41 156
118 28th April 2007 12hr No Pain No Gain Junior Cadet Challenge Busselton 239 128 92 367
119 30 Jun - 1 July 2007 24hr Fairytale State Champs Grimwade 185 113 68 298
120 25-26th Aug. 2007 24hr Metrological Schools Champs West Beverley 167 116 45 283
121 27th October 2007 12hr Chadora Explora . East Dwellingup 228 143 98 371
122 17 November 2007 6hr Corflute Quest End of Year . 92 74 37 166
123 27th Feb. 2008 12hr. USD Instant Upside Down Crossman 107 58 32 165
124 19th April 2008 12hr Black Cat Junior Cadet Challenge Darkan-Cordering 210 124 69 334
125 14-15th June 2008 24hr Decurion’s Waltz State Champs Julimar Forest 190 134 65 324
126 16-17th Aug 2008 24hr Manyuering Spring Schools Champs York West 177 110 50 287
127 11th October 2008 12hr Mama Mia Ma Supial Meander . Dryandra Woodland 147 105 48 252
128 8th November 2008 6hr Rabbit Proof . Bindoon 116 80 69 196
129 7-8th Feb 2009 12hr The Hot Summer Night Upside Down Williams 107 64 37 171
130 7th March 2009 6 hr Herogaine . Chidlow 139 99 48 238
131 4th April 2009 12 hr Fortunate Junior Cadet Challenge Quindanning South 168 121 45 289
132 6-7th June 2009 24 hr Wandering West Australian Championships Jelcobine (NW Wandering) 311 218 121 529
133 8-9th August 2009 24 hr Deja View State & Schools Championships New Norcia 214 172 114 386
134 3rd October 2009 12 hr The Old Spice . Julimar 202 180 98 382
135 20th Feb 2010 12 hr USD Cushie Kojonup Caper . Kojonup 120 60 32 180
136 27th March 2010 6 hr Karn't Breakout . Serpentine 150 125 83 275
137 1st May 2010 12 hr Carrolless Junior Cadet Challenge York 213 180 94 393
138 26th June 2010 24 hr Livewire State Champs Donnybrook 216 186 85 402
139 20-21st Aug 2010 24 hr George in the Jungle Schools Champs Dwellingup 271 177 184 448
140 23rd October 2010 12 hr The Too Easy WARA 30th Anniversary Rogaine Brunswick 267
169 95 436
141 19-20th Feb 2011 12 hr USD The Night is but Young . Kojonup 118 56 39 174
142 19th March 2011 6 hr Been There Done That . Wandering 131 92 68 223
143 16th April 2011 6 hr Old Man Emu . West Brookton 186 149 83 335
144 18-19th June 2011 24 hr Over the Watershed School Champs East Dwellingup 203 182 110 385
145 13-14 August 2011 24 hr The Schulstaad Waltz State Champs Nat Intervasity + Uni Challenge Brookton West 197 135 84 332
146 15th October 2011 12 hr The Dark Swamp . York 237 180 86 417
147 4th Feb 2012 12 hr USD Mooterdine Moonlight Meander . Boddington 101 49 22 150
148 24th March 2012 6 hr City Lights / King of the Mountain . Kalamunda 163 104 84 267
149 5th May 2012 12 hr Mallee Fowl Replay . Dryandra 164 115 39 279
150 3rd June 2012 12 hr The Minnenooka Rogaine . Near Geraldton 59 72 41 131
151 30 Jun - 1 Jul 2012 24 hr Take Nothing for Granite State Champs Brookton West 200 128 79 328
152 1-2nd Sep 2012 24 hr Spring into Spring Schools Champs Quindanning 236 154 136 390
153 27th October 2012 12 hr Tiger Territory . Nannup 219 165 83 384
154 23-24th Feb 2013 12 hr USD Sardine Sprint Upside Down Bindoon 83 38 12 121
155 23rd March 2013 6 hr Shake Rattle & Roll . Near Mundaring 127 109 64 236
156 4th May 2013 12 hr Wannamal Wander . Bindoon 204 142 68 346
157 22-23rd June 2013 24 hr Pikes Pursuit Schools Champs Bannister 213 160 101 373
158 17-18th August 2013 24 hr Boom Boom State Champs + Nat University Challenge Brookton West 196 134 58 330
159 10th October 2013 12 hr The Irish Setter . Julimar 188 125 77 313
160 15-16th Feb 2014 12 hr USD Oh-So-Late Rogaine Upside Down Williams 87 39 20 126
161 15th Mar 2014 6 hr El Lobo Malo . Sawyers Valley 118 105 60 223
162 3rdMay 2014 12 hr DamBusters . Wellington Dam 177 113 49 290
163 14-15th June 2014 24 hr Into the Wilganess State Champs Grimwade 173 139 64 312
164 9-10th August 2014 24 hr Crunchy Nut Clusters . New Norcia 213 174 116 387
165 1 November 2014 12 hr Emu's Run . Mundaring East 170 154 87 324
166 7 March 2015 6 hr Short Lovers . Toodyay 119 101 63 220
167 12 May 2015 12 hr Bullant Bites Back . Mt Cook East 182 140 65 322
168 27-28th June 2015 24 hr Wunder Bin Rogaine State Champs Brookton West 206 162 80 368
169 29-30th August 2015 24 hr Phoenix 24 Hr Rogaine Schools Champs Boddington West 189 130 66 319
170 24th October 2015 12 hr Ding Dong AvonGaine . Avon Valley 138 104 31 242
171 20-21st Feb 2016 12 hr USD February Fandango (reprise) Upside Down Wandering 51 35 6 86
172 19th March 2016 6 hr I'm not Carryin'yah . Bickley 124 80 54 204
173 21st May 2016 12 hr Wandering Wallabies . Mundaring East 131 81 37 212
174 18-19th June 2016 24 hr Bibbulmun and Bubbles State Champs Dwellingup 121 99 33 220
175 17-18th September 2016 24 hr Down South Australasian Champs + School Champs Nannup 162 136 82 298
176 22nd October 2016 12 hr Jarrahdale Jaunt . Jarrahdale 195 148 91 343
177 4th-5th Feb 2017 12 hr USD Bunuru Dreamtime   Julimar 56 25 22 81
178 11th March 2017 6 hr Come March   Mt Gorrie 99 77 49 176
# Date Type Name Notes Area Men Women Novice Total

Last Updated (Sunday, 19 March 2017 07:52)